Logo
The Church of England in Tenterden
ST. MILDRED'S     +     ST. MICHAEL'S     +     ST. JOHN'S

Seeing Christ in the World .... Being Christ in the World

Services in June, July & August

 

THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND IN TENTERDEN

Tenterden, St Michael’s and Smallhythe

 

 

SERVICES IN JUNE

 

Saturday 4th June

2pm Renewal of Wedding Vows (St Mildred’s)

 

Sunday 5th June: The Second Sunday after Trinity

8am Holy Communion (St Mildred’s)

9.30am Family Service (St Mildred’s)

10am The Eucharist (St Michael’s)

11.15am Matins (St John’s)

6pm The Eucharist (St Mildred’s)

 

Sunday 12th June: The Third Sunday after Trinity

8am Holy Communion (St Michael’s)

8am Holy Communion (St Mildred’s)

9.30am The Eucharist (St Mildred’s)

10am Food for Thought (St Michael’s)

11.15am Holy Communion (St John’s)

6pm Create Space (St Mildred’s Church Hall)

 

Saturday 18th June

11am Baptism (St John’s)

 

Sunday 19th June: The Fourth Sunday after Trinity

8am Holy Communion (St Mildred’s)

9.30am The Eucharist (St Mildred’s)

10am The Eucharist (St Michael’s)

6pm Choral Evensong (St Mildred’s)

 

Friday 24th June

2pm Wedding (St John’s)

 

Sunday 26th June: The Fifth Sunday after Trinity and the Birth of John the Baptist

8am Holy Communion (St Michael’s)

8am Holy Communion (St Mildred’s)

9.30am The Eucharist (St Mildred’s)

10am Family Service (St Michael’s)

11.15am Patronal Festival Holy Communion (St John’s)

12 noon Baptism (St Michael’s)

 

 

SERVICES IN JULY

 

Sunday 3rd July: St Thomas the Apostle

8am  Holy Communion (St Mildred’s)

9.30am  Family Service (St Mildred’s)

10am  The Eucharist (St Michael’s)

11.15am  Matins (St John’s)

6pm  Holy Communion (St John’s)

 

Sunday 10th July: The Seventh Sunday after Trinity and St Mildred’s Patronal Festival

8am  Holy Communion (St Michael’s)

8am  Holy Communion (St Mildred’s)

9.30am  The Eucharist (St Mildred’s)

10am  Food for Thought (St Michael’s)

11.15am  Holy Communion (St John’s)

11.30am  Civic Service (St Mildred’s)

6pm  Create Space Iona Communion (St Mildred’s Church Hall)

 

Sunday 17th July: The Eighth Sunday after Trinity

8am  Holy Communion (St Mildred’s)

9.30am  The Eucharist (St Mildred’s)

10am  The Eucharist (St Michael’s)

11.15am  Matins (St John’s)

11.30  Baptism (St Mildred’s)

6pm  Tenterden Team Ministry Evensong (St Mildred’s)

 

Thursday 21st July

1.30pm  St Michael’s School Leavers’ Service (St Michael’s)

 

Friday 22nd July

9.15am  Tenterden Junior School Leavers’ Service (St Mildred’s)

 

Sunday 24th July: The Ninth Sunday after Trinity

8am  Holy Communion (St Michael’s)

8am  Holy Communion (St Mildred’s)

9.30am  The Eucharist (St Mildred’s)

10am  Family Service (St Michael’s)

11.15am  Holy Communion (St John’s)

11.30am  Baptism (St Michael’s)

11.30am  Baptism (St Mildred’s)

4pm  Service of Healing and Wholeness (St John’s)

 

Sunday 31st July: The Tenth Sunday after Trinity

8am  Holy Communion (St Mildred’s)

9.30am  The Eucharist (St Mildred’s)

10am  Iona Eucharist (St Michael’s)

11.15am  Holy Communion (St John’s)

Noon  Baptism (St Michael’s)

2pm  Baptism (St Mildred’s)

 

 

SERVICES IN AUGUST

 

Sunday 7th August: The Transfiguration of Our Lord

8am  Holy Communion (St Mildred’s)

9.30am  Family Service (St Mildred’s)

10am  The Eucharist (St Michael’s)

11.15am  Matins (St John’s)

6pm  The Eucharist (St Mildred’s)

 

Sunday 14th August: The Twelfth Sunday after Trinity

8am  Holy Communion (St Michael’s)

8am  Holy Communion (St Mildred’s)

9.30am  The Eucharist (St Mildred’s)

10am  Food for Thought (St Michael’s)

11.15am  Holy Communion (St John’s)

 

Sunday 21st August: Thirteenth Sunday after Trinity

8am  Holy Communion (St Mildred’s)

9.30am  The Eucharist (St Mildred’s)

10am  The Eucharist (St Michael’s)

11.15am  Matins (St John’s)

6pm  Choral Evensong (St Mildred’s)

 

Sunday 28th August: Fourteenth Sunday after Trinity

8am  Holy Communion (St Michael’s)

8am  Holy Communion (St Mildred’s)

9.30am  The Eucharist (St Mildred’s)

10am  Family Service and Baptism (St Michael’s)

11.15am  Holy Communion (St John’s)

1pm  Baptism (St Michael’s)

 

 

Weekly Services

 

Monday to Friday

9am Morning Prayer (St Mildred’s)


Every Wednesday
11am    Holy Communion (St. Michael’s)

Every Thursday
11am    Holy Communion (St. Mildred’s)